Club Night/Summer Club/Mid Lancs Presentation

We have switched Club Night to Mondays @ 7:30pm. There will be 2 more, before the May Bank Holiday after which we will switch to Summer Club from June the 5th. Summer club will be £3 for existing members and £4 for visitors.

The Mid Lancs Presentation happens this Friday, the 19th of May @ Wellington Park. Its usually doors open for 6:30pm sitting down by 7:00pm.

Monday 15th of May
Club Night 7:30pm onwards

Friday 19th of May
Mid Lancs Presentation @ Wellington Park

Monday 22nd of May
Club Night 7:30pm onwards

Monday 29th of May
Bank Holiday – No club night

Monday 5th of June
Summer Club 7:30pm onwards

Mid Lancs Singles Tournament 2016/17

Message From Mark Pallett

Hi All

Please find attached entry form for Handicap singles tournament which will this year be held at Wellfield High School on Thurs 11th May 2017 starting at 7.15pm, entries will close on Monday 8th May & will be accepted in the usual way (i.e. post, e-mail or phone)

Sorry for the short notice & hope to see you there.

Regards
Mark

xls icon Badders_Entry_Blank.xls

Mid Lancs AGM 2017

Message From Sam Gorrell

 Hi All

 Hope you’ve all had a lovely bank holiday weekend.  Just a reminder that this year’s AGM will take place at 7:30pm this Wednesday 03 May at St Andrews Badminton Club, Parish Church Hall, Worden Lane, Leyland PR15 3BD.  Please note that this is different to the date stated in the handbook.

In readiness for Wednesday’s meeting, please find attached the proposed agenda and the minutes from the last AGM for approval.

As you may have guessed, no rule change proposals have been received.  Therefore, whilst the AGM remains open to any person registered to play in the Mid Lancs League, the meeting is likely to resemble an ordinary league meeting. 

You will note from the Agenda that one item for discussion is Teams In/Out for next season.  Please can I ask that all secretaries give this some thought as any early responses as to possible new teams joining the league and existing teams leaving would assist Paul to consider the league formation in advance of next month’s Fixtures and Handicapping Committee meeting.

See you all there!
Kind regards
Sam

doc icon AGM-2017-Agenda-03.05.2017.doc
doc icon Minutes-of-AGM-04.05.2016.docx

Mixed Doubles Tournament

Message From Mark Pallett

Hi All

Starting Times for Mixed Handicap Tournament are as follows
Div 1-3  9.30am

Intermediate – 9.45am
Hope to see you all on Sunday 9th @ Clayton Sports centre.

Mark

Mid Lancs Week R

Report From Paul Eastham

In the last week of the 2016 / 17 season, Hawks B were beaten 0-18 at home by St. Andrews A who stay in 2nd place on the table with just 1 match to go…but it is against the Champs, David Lloyd. Lizzie Balmforth was statistically the best player.

David Lloyd showed MGS A why they are the current Champions by thrashing them on home turf, a massive 18-0. Darren Whitley was once again statistically the best player on the evening & MGS finish their season in 4th place on the tables.

MGS C ended their season off with a 3-15 home loss against Hawks A, who themselves finish bang in the middle of the tables. Chris Foote, Michelle Skinner & Cathy Atfield all won all of their 6 games on the evening.

Cross Feathers beat a five sided MGS B, 15-3 as Paul Maguire picked up the MOTM award for his 6 games at 3rd Men’s.

David Lloyd will probably retain the division 1 shield for the 6th year & Cross Feathers will become runners up once again.

Continue reading “Mid Lancs Week R”

Mid Lancs Cups 2016/17

Cup News from Matthew Norris

Cup Draws Finals
The finals of the cup will be held at a neutral venue, as seen below. All the shuttles will be provided also. Good luck to all the teams taking part!

Cunningham cup – Wellfield High School – Wednesday 26th April
Garstang A (50 RH)                                     vs                                Carlton A (-30 GH)

Wrennall cup – Wellfield High School – Wednesday 26th April
Project 12 (SCR RH)                                   vs                                Clitheroe B (-50)

Phillips cup – St. Andrews Church Hall – Monday 24th April
Mythop (-20 GH)                                          vs                                Preston College (20)

Cup Draws Semi-Final Matches

 Cunningham cup
St. Andrews B (+20)                      vs                                Garstang A (+50 RH)
Garstang B beat St. Andrews B 345 to 239.

Carlton B (SCR RH)                        vs                                Carlton A (-30 GH)
Carlton A beat their B team 217 to 193.

Wrennall cup
Project 12 (SCR RH)                                   vs                                Evergreens B (SCR)
Project 12 beat Evergreens B 214 to 185.

Clayton Crusaders E (+20)             vs                                Clitheroe B (-50)
Clitheroe B beat Clayton Crusaders E 220 to 152.

Phillips cup
Brindle (+50)                                                 vs                                Mythop (-20 GH)
Mythop beat Brindle 212 to 212, but as Mythop was away they took the match.

Preston College B (+20)                 vs                                Preston College A (-20)
Preston College beat there A team 218 to 158.