League Formation and Fixtures

League Formation 2018-2019

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Carlton A Carlton B Clitheroe B Brindle
Cross Feathers Clitheroe A Crusaders C Evergreens C
David Lloyd Crusaders A Crusaders D Mythop B
Hawks A Crusaders B Evergreens B Penwortham A
Hawks B Evergreens A Garstang  B Penwortham B
MGS A Garstang  A Hawks D Preston College A
MGS B Hawks C Hawks E Project 12
MGS C MGS D MGS E St. Andrews D
St. Andrews A St. Andrews B Mythop A Whittle
St. Andrews C

Message From Paul Eastham:

The fixtures committee met in July to form the league.

As every year, we are always challenged in what we should do and the way forward.

We had a great format last year with the season and a half with great feedback and we wanted to continue with the same format this season but it meant that 2 teams that had gained promotion would not have been allowed to earn their just rewards due to us losing 3 teams ( MGS E, Whittle A, Clayton E) and trying to balance out all the divisions evenly.

Therefore after a lot of deep discussion, we had to take the very harsh decision to drop down to 4 divisions.

We will now revert back to just a full season again as we have 9 teams in divisions 1 & 2  and 10 teams in divisions 3 & 4. (Assuming we have no other teams withdrawing!)

One saviour is that we have a new team in the league, Mythop B.

Having 4 divisions will have implications on the cups and we will seek approval from an EGM at the registration meeting to introduce a new cup competition that will mean that each division will now hold their own handicapped cup.

The EGM & registration meeting will take place at St. Andrews on Monday 10th September at 7.30pm. A reminder will be sent out!

(Preston College B dropped out after Formation meeting so only 9 teams in D4)

Mid Lancs Presentation/League AGM/Club Night

We have a few going to the Mid Lancs Presentation at Wellington Park on Friday. Its the usual script, the bar opens at 6:30pm, and everyone should be seated at their table by 7:00pm.

No major news from the League AGM. The League Officers were voted to continue en-mass, and there were no rule changes. There may be some teams dropping out/coming back TBC.

We have moved club nights to Mondays, and next week will be the final Club Night prior to a break for the Bank Holiday, and then a switch to Summer Club mode from June the 4th.

MId Lancs Handicap Singles Tournament

Message From Mark Pallett

Handicap Singles Tournament on Thurs 10th May 2018 @ Welfield high school starting at 7.30pm approx. Entries accepted in normal way, post,  phone & email.

Regards Mark

Cup Final Draws and Fixtures

Message From Matt Norris

Hi all
Sorry for the delay but attached are the final draws for the cup, where they will be played and the results for the last round.Good luck to all the teams in the finals.
Cheers
Matt

 

Cup Draws Finals
The finals of the cup will be held at a neutral venue, as seen below. All the shuttles will be provided also. Good luck to all the teams taking part!

Cunningham cup – Wellfield High School – Thursday 3rd May 7:30pm
St. Andrews ‘A’ (-140 OH GH) vs MGS ‘B’ (-50 GH)

Wrennal cup – St. Andrews Church Hall – Monday 30th April 7:30pm
Project 12 (+40) vs Clayton Crusaders ‘D’ (+10)

Phillips cup – All Hallows High School – Wednesday 2nd May 7pm
Brindle (+50) vs St. Andrews ‘D’ (+70 RH)

Mid Lancs Badminton Tournaments 2017/18

Message From Mark Pallett

After a few issues with courts etc here we finally are the dates for the Handicap Level Doubles & Mixed events for the season 2017 / 18, to be played at Wellfield High School, Leyland on

Sunday 15th April – Level Men’s & Ladies Doubles   (Entries will close on Thurs 12.04.18)

Start times will be approx. 9.30am (but confirmed after numbers confirmed)

Sunday 22nd April – Mixed Doubles  (Entries will close on Wed 18.04.18)

Start times will be approx. 9.30 am (but confirmed upon entry numbers).

Entries will be accepted in normal way by phone, text, e-mail or entry form, but must be followed up by entry fess ASAP (which is £5 & £4 for juniors / U18), details are in handbook.

Apologies for short notice & delay’s in organising these events but have had other issues to deal with throughout the past year.

Hope to see as many as possible at these events

Regards
Mark

Mid Lancs Week U

In my final report of the season, Division 1 kicked off with MGS A whitewashing bottom team Clayton A 18-0, with Becky Ashton being statistically the best player on the night to help the team move into 2nd place due to Andy’s A not playing.

Hawks A beat MGS B 11-7 as Jenny Mx won 5 games to be the best player on the evening.

David Lloyd as expected beat Clitheroe A 17-1, only Alison Leaver & Jess Portas stopping the complete whitewash.

Cross Feathers kept firmly in charge at the top with a 16-2 victory over Carlton A; Hayley Harrison was statistically the best.

The result makes Cross Feathers favourites to lift the shield for the very first time and who knows on the runners up????           Crusaders A are relegated and Clitheroe A are likely to join them in the drop into division 2.

Continue reading “Mid Lancs Week U”